Junior Achievement USA; A member of JA Worldwide

Annual Report 2019

Welcome

Dear Friends of Junior Achievement:

We are pleased to present the 2018-19 Junior Achievement USA Annual Report. The theme of this year’s Annual Report is Inspiring Tomorrows.

This theme focuses on the fact that Junior Achievement (JA) changes lives. This is accomplished by connecting young people with caring and engaged volunteers from the community who serve as mentors and role models. These volunteers help provide inspiration by sharing their experiences while delivering JA’s proven programs that promote critical life skills, such as managing money, making the connection between education and career, and learning what it takes to start a business.

This was an especially eventful year for JA given that we turned 100. Since our start in Springfield, Massachusetts in 1919, JA has remained an innovative and impactful organization. The JA Centennial was recognized in a variety of ways during the past year. In March, JA leadership and special guests marked the occasion by ringing the closing bell at the New York Stock Exchange. In May, an award-nominated documentary about JA’s history made its debut on PBS stations across the country. Throughout the year, a Centennial-focused public awareness campaign was seen by nearly 200 million people. These were in addition to numerous reunions, galas and events on the local, national and global levels. A full overview of JA Centennial celebrations is included in this year’s Annual Report.

While JA celebrated its past, we kept our eyes firmly fixed on the future. JA made tremendous progress during the past year. This included the establishment of 3DE, a new initiative using a school-within-a-school model that is demonstrably transformational for students, schools and communities. We began the rollout of JA Pathways, an innovative approach for ensuring student success from their first day of school until their last…and beyond. We also continued making great inroads with innovative approaches to helping kids make the connection between what they learn in school and the world outside of the classroom.

In closing, thank you for your support of Junior Achievement and the nearly 4.8 million young people we serve. We hope that after you read this annual report, you will agree that JA is truly Inspiring Tomorrows.


Sincerely,

Mr. Jack E. Kosakowski

Mr. Jack E. Kosakowski, President and CEO, Junior Achievement USA

Mr. Richard A. Woods

Mr. Richard A. Woods - Chairman,
Sr. Vice President - Corporate Affairs (Retired)
Capital One

About JA

We are the nation's largest organization dedicated to giving young people the knowledge and skills they need to own their economic success, plan for their futures, and make smart academic and economic choices. Junior Achievement's programs-in the core content areas of work readiness, entrepreneurship and financial literacy-ignite the spark in young people to experience and realize the opportunities and realities of work and life in the 21st century.

A Brief History

Junior Achievement was founded in 1919 by Theodore Vail, president of American Telephone & Telegraph; Horace Moses, president of Strathmore Paper Co.; and Senator Murray Crane of Massachusetts. Its first program, JA Company Program®, was offered to high school students on an after-school basis. In 1975, the organization entered the classroom with the introduction of Project Business for the middle grades. Since then, Junior Achievement has expanded its activities and broadened its scope to include in-school and after-school students.

Purpose

To inspire and prepare young people to succeed in a global economy.

Values

Program Reach

Junior Achievement's unique delivery system provides the training, materials, and support necessary to bolster the chances for student success. The impact is measurable, too. Students who participate in Junior Achievement programs demonstrate a significant understanding of economics and business concepts. We invite you to take a closer look at our programs!


4,777,567
Students


21,503
Schools


247,350
Volunteers


208,373
Classes

Learn More About Our Programs

Visionary Profiles

The best collaborations start with a strong foundation, and the relationships between Junior Achievement and its partners are no exception. The profiles below highlight some of our great efforts with donors and what they are helping us achieve!

U.S. President's Volunteer Service Award

The U.S. President's Volunteer Service Award is a presidential recognition program created in 2003 by the President's Council on Service and Civic Participation for individuals of all ages who contribute a significant amount of time to volunteer service. In 2006, Junior Achievement became an official certifying organization for this award because of its national reach and standing. This status allows JA to bestow this honor to corporations with a U.S. presence that provide volunteers to teach JA programs anywhere in the world.

Recipients are listed by category, and then alphabetically.

  • Accenture LLP
  • AT&T
  • Bank of America
  • Capital One
  • Citi
  • Deloitte
  • Ernst & Young LLP
  • HSBC Bank USA, N.A. and HSBC Holdings plc
  • Jackson
  • KPMG LLP
  • MetLife
  • National Credit Union Foundation
  • PwC
  • SunTrust Banks, Inc.
  • Wells Fargo

  • Bank of the West
  • JPMorgan Chase & Co.
  • Santander Bank, N.A.
  • TD Bank, N.A.
  • U.S. Bancorp

  • ADP, LLC
  • Allstate Insurance Company
  • American Express
  • Barclays
  • BBVA Compass
  • BMO Harris Bank
  • Broward College
  • Caterpillar Inc.
  • CIBC Bank USA
  • Edward Jones
  • ExxonMobil
  • FedEx
  • GE
  • General Motors
  • Goldman Sachs
  • HP Inc.
  • Huntington Bancshares
  • Johnson & Johnson
  • ManpowerGroup Inc.
  • Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.
  • MUFG
  • Palo Alto College
  • SAP America
  • Starbucks
  • State Farm
  • Umpqua Bank
  • UPS
  • Woodforest National Bank
  • YMCA of the USA

Success Stories

Junior Achievement helps students to develop successful financial management habits, empowers them to explore the potential of becoming an aspiring entrepreneur, and provides them with the skills necessary to succeed in a global workforce. See firsthand how JA inspires success with these impactful stories from around the U.S.

Success Student Startup

Michael Crome

Crossing the Finish-Line for JA

The Value of Working Hard

The JA Centennial: 100 Years. 100% Ready

Junior Achievement (JA) marked its centennial in 2019. JA was founded in 1919 in Springfield, Massachusetts by Horace Moses, founder of the Strathmore Paper Company, along with Theodore Vail, President of AT&T and Massachusetts Senator Murray Crane. JA was started in response to the mass migration of Americans from farm communities into the booming cities. The mission of JA was to help young people gain the skills they would need to become successful adults in their new communities.

JA marked its centennial in a variety of ways during 2019. Activities included the launching of an awareness campaign around the theme Junior Achievement: 100 Years. 100% Ready. The campaign generated nearly 200 million impressions with PSAs that ran more than 25,000 times on nearly 600 television stations across the United States. With the support of Meredith Corporation, ads for the centennial also appeared in Better Homes & Gardens, Southern Living and Parents magazines.

JA NYSE Bell Ringing Video

In March of 2019, JA recognized its centennial by ringing the closing bell at the New York Stock Exchange. The event was part of JA’s volunteer summit, where JA recognized those companies and organizations that contributed substantial volunteer support to Junior Achievement’s mission with the President’s Volunteer Service Award. In addition, JA recognized six outstanding individuals who have gone above and beyond advancing the organization’s mission with the JA Centennial Leadership Award. At the local level during 2019, there were 30 recipients of a special JA Area Centennial Leadership Award, as well.

PBS Documentary

In May, Junior Achievement was the subject of a documentary produced by Connecticut Public Television titled “Made Possible: The Business of Junior Achievement.” The documentary covered the past, present and future of Junior Achievement and featured stories of successful alumni, including CNN Chief Medical Correspondent Dr. Sanjay Gupta and Dallas Mavericks owner and Shark Tank “shark” Mark Cuban and was aired more than 1,000 times by PBS stations across the country.

E! Employees and Children E! Employees and Children

Celebrations Near & Far

There were additional celebrations through 2019 at the local, national and global level. These included a reunion of NAJAC (National Junior Achievement Conference) students and staff at Indiana University, a global celebration at the JA Worldwide Gala in Boston, Congressional recognition during the JA National Student Leadership Summit in Washington, DC, a special centennial celebration at the JA National Leadership Conference in Colorado Springs and a special “JA Day” recognition at The Big E! (The Eastern States Exposition), the place where Junior Achievement was launched in 1919.

3DE Logo

Piloted for three years and officially launched in 2018, 3DE was developed through a shared vision from leaders in education, business and Junior Achievement. This collective of passionate and innovative individuals united around the belief that equitable access to high quality education is the lever to economic mobility. With 90 percent of students in public schools, the focus was to develop public-private partnerships to systemically re-engineer education to better reflect the real world and prepare students for life beyond the classroom walls.

3DE Impact Report Year Four 2018-2019

3DE schools re-engineer high school education to be more relevant, experiential, and authentically connected to the complexities that exist beyond the classroom walls.

3DE Students Excel

At every school there's a similar path to transformation - it begins with shifts in culture and engagement, and year-over-year this leads to measurable student gains.

90 % (Percent of)
Students

3DE student cohorts outperformed their host school peers on more than 90% of the 2019 state milestones.1

-38 % (Percent)
Reduced Absenteeism

38% fewer chronically-absent students2 on average compared to host school peers.

94 % (Percent)
Student Stability

With a 94% stability rate and an opt-out rate of 3.3%, 3DE continues to foster a highly engaging and desirable student experience.

On-track to graduation for rising 10th-12th graders across 3DE schools

As students matriculate through the four-year high school experience they engage with a diversity of industries and professionals creating greater connections between their interest and future opportunities.

11th Grade:

98%

10th Grade

94%

9th Grade

93%

3DE Year Highlights

Broadening Of Case Partners

In year four 3DE continued to expand the portfolio of case partners to broaden the industries engaging across the school network. The consortium of activating organizations provided students exposure into a variety of career pathways, as well as opportunities, on and off campus, to engage with professionals.

3DE School is STEM Certified

AdvancED, a global accreditation agency, endorsed 3DE at Banneker with STEM Certification, stating that it is one of the most complete models of any school that has participated in the AdvancEd certification process.


1 Students achieving "developing" or above on 2018-2019 Georgia Milestones for Math, Literacy, Biology, and Lexile Scores
2 Chronically-absent equates to 10+ unexcused days

Project and Annual Funding

Junior Achievement could not prepare young people to succeed in a global economy or empower young people to own their economic success without our investors. Every single dollar makes a difference and all donations to JA USA help to continually evolve JA's enriching programs at a national and local level. The corporations, foundations, and individuals listed below have provided Junior Achievement with funding in 2018-2019.

Corporate and Foundation

  • CrossKnowledge*
  • HSBC Bank USA, N.A. and HSBC Holdings plc*
  • Achievement Foundation*
  • American Honda Finance Corporation*
  • Charles Koch Foundation*
  • Chick-fil-A Foundation*
  • Discover Financial Services* and Cashback Campaign
  • Jackson Charitable Foundation*
  • Janus Henderson Foundation*
  • KPMG Foundation*
  • Accenture LLP* and Accenture LLP Employee Giving Campaign
  • AT&T and AT&T Employee Giving Campaign
  • Capital One
  • CBS EcoMedia
  • Fidelity Foundation*
  • Intuit*
  • Santander Bank, N.A.
  • The Hartford Financial Services Group, Inc.* and The Hartford Employee Giving Campaign
  • AIG
  • Ally Financial
  • American Express Foundation* & American Express Philanthropic Program
  • Emerson*
  • Ernst & Young LLP*
  • ICE NYSE Foundation, Inc.
  • JPMorgan Chase Foundation* & JPMorgan Chase & Co. Employee Giving Campaign
  • Junior Achievement of Georgia, Inc.
  • ManpowerGroup*
  • PMI Education Foundation*
  • Voya Financial & Voya Foundation
  • Citi Foundation
  • Meredith Corporation
  • PwC* and PwC Employee Giving Campaign
  • The UPS Foundation
  • Citizens Financial Group, Inc. & Citizens Financial Group Employee Giving Campaign
  • CNA Financial Corporation & CNA Employee Giving
  • Donaldson Foundation*
  • Fidelity Investments
  • LPL Financial
  • TD Ameritrade, Inc. & TD Ameritrade, Inc. Employee Giving Campaign
  • AICPA*
  • Arby's Foundation
  • Delta Air Lines, Inc.
  • El Pomar Foundation
  • FactSet
  • FedEx
  • Hertz*
  • Horace A. Moses Foundation
  • Microsoft Corporation* & Microsoft Corporation Employee Giving Campaign
  • Santander Consumer USA Inc. Foundation
  • Simmons Bank
  • TEKsystems*
  • U.S. Bank
  • American Council of Life Insurers
  • Bank of America Charitable Foundation & Bank of America Employee Giving Campaign
  • CompTIA
  • MUFG Union Bank Foundation
  • Robert Half International and Robert Half Employee Giving Campaign
  • State Farm
  • AYCO Company LP
  • ECCOSelect
  • Lincoln National Corporation*
  • Nationwide Foundation*
  • NBCUniversal LLC Employee Giving Campaign
  • Pacific Mutual Life*
  • Prudential*
  • Raymond James*
  • Sammons Annuity Group*
  • T. Rowe Price Group, Inc.* & T. Rowe Price Employee Giving Campaign
  • The Williams Companies Foundation, Inc.
  • TransUnion
  • Ameriprise Financial, Inc. Employee Giving Campaign
  • Superfly
  • Allianz Life Insurance Company of North America*
  • Charles Schwab Corporation Foundation
  • CNH Industrial America LLC Employee Giving Campaign
  • Coke Cares Employee Giving Campaign
  • Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP
  • Lockheed Martin Corp. Employee Giving Campaign
  • Muriel F. Siebert Foundation, Inc.
  • Orchard Yarn & Thread Company, Inc.
  • PepsiCo Foundation Employee Giving Campaign
  • Randstad Holding DV Employee Giving Campaign
  • Sanofi
  • Transocean
  • TTI Success Insights
  • UnitedHealth Group, Inc. Employee Giving Campaign
  • USAA Employee Giving Campaign
  • Advicent
  • A-LIGN
  • Alliance Data Employee Giving Fund
  • Allstate Insurance Company Employee Giving
  • Amazon.com, Inc. Employee Giving Campaign
  • Andersen Corporation Employee Giving Campaign
  • Apple Computer Employee Giving Campaign
  • BeautyKind Foundation
  • BlackRock, Inc. Employee Giving Campaign
  • BP Foundation, Inc.
  • CenturyLink, Inc. Employee Giving Campaign
  • Cisco Systems, Inc., Employee Charitable Giving Program
  • Deere & Company Employee Giving Campaign
  • E-Tech Recyclers LLC
  • EWM Global
  • Exaqueo
  • Experian Information Solutions, Inc. Employee Giving Campaign
  • GlaxoSmithKline Foundation
  • Impact Communications
  • Madison Performance Group
  • MasterCard, Matching Gift and Employee Giving Program
  • NerdWallet, Inc. Employee Giving Campaign
  • Nintendo of America Employee Giving Campaign
  • Peak Vending
  • Pearson Employee Giving Campaign
  • Phillips 66 Employee Giving Campaign
  • SAP America, Inc. - The SAP Charitable Fund
  • Shampoo Workshop
  • Siegfried Dunlay Corporation
  • Stanley Black & Decker Employee Giving Campaign
  • TCF National Bank Employee Giving Campaign
  • Trihydro Corporation
  • United Technologies Corporation Employee Giving Campaign
  • VDAC America's Best Charities
  • Visa Inc. Employee Giving Campaign
  • Walt Disney World Company Employee Giving Campaign
  • Yum Brands Employee Giving Campaign
  • ZogSports

Individual

  • Robert Lloyd
  • Rodney O. Martin
  • The Stiles-Nicholson Foundation
  • Catherine S. Brune
  • Paul E. McKnight
  • Evelyn and Frank Angelle
  • Alan S. Armstrong
  • Timothy E. Baxter
  • Rodney D. Bullard
  • T. R. Cain
  • James M. Carroll
  • John (Tripp) W. Davis
  • Arnold B. Evans
  • Jeff Hansberry
  • Clyde D. Keaton
  • Diane & Jack Kosakowski
  • Michelle Y. Lee
  • Larry A. Leva
  • Sandra Beach Lin
  • Roy A. Ng
  • Douglas D. Olson
  • Helen C. Pekny
  • Jeanette H. Prenger
  • Jonas Prising
  • Dino E. Robusto
  • Lawrence W. Sidwell
  • Buzzy Thibodeaux
  • Richard A. Woods
  • Michael Deniszczuk
  • James R. Hemak
  • Melanie and Sam Adams
  • John M. Box
  • James Burch
  • Monica Howard Douglas
  • Frank W. Evans
  • Mark A. Fiore
  • Kimber Glorioso
  • Tina and Tim Greinert
  • Perry Hewitt
  • Kyle H. Hybl
  • Jeanette and Ron Lee
  • Marty Lee
  • Wendy and Cesare Mainardi
  • Frank J. McIntosh
  • James Munroe
  • Leslie Pierce
  • Kris and Garrett Ponciroli
  • Edward M. Priem
  • Margaret J. Richcreek
  • Julie and Steve Schmidt
  • Bill Stroecker Foundation
  • John R. Weil
  • William S. Annino
  • Nancy L. Arsenault
  • Pete Atha
  • Patricia Barwood
  • Anthony Basso
  • Robert Berndt
  • Diane Birkeness
  • Robert H. Blanchette
  • Roma Borland
  • Douglas G. Boyd
  • Lauren Bross
  • Nancy Brown
  • Donna S. Buchanan
  • Kathryn Calise
  • Betty Capaldo
  • Steven Chhabra
  • Dianne Chinnes
  • Ronald D. Cody
  • Lisa M. Connor
  • George Cousins
  • Terence Cremins
  • Chase Crump
  • Jackie and Rick Dant
  • Ray E. Darby
  • Stacy Debrew
  • Jennifer Dellinger
  • Deborah J. Denmark
  • Thomas G. Dewar
  • Albert L. Ellsworth
  • Jess Eng
  • David C. Eustis, Jr.
  • Harold Everett
  • Barbara A. Fein
  • Sheila Fishlowitz
  • Donald T. Floyd
  • David Frank
  • Leo Fridley
  • Rob Fulton
  • Stephen G. Gaylord
  • Angela D. Giustino
  • Tami and John Godsey
  • Laura A. Goodman
  • Julie S. Gordon
  • Regina Grossman
  • Margaret Gruen
  • Jose Guillen
  • Kim L. Hacker
  • Randy Hartman
  • Kevin R. Hattery
  • Deborah Hendrix
  • Pam and David A. Hicks
  • Jack W. Holladay
  • Lindsay Holland
  • Jenifer Honan Luther
  • Simon and Marie Jaglom Foundation
  • Arthur Johnson
  • Janet Johnston
  • Randy Juette
  • Samuel Kato
  • Jay B. Kaufmann
  • Katie M. Keane
  • Wendy and Tim King
  • Chris Kipphut
  • Morton Allen Kirtley
  • Kevin Koch
  • Janet Layne
  • Benjamin B. LeCompte III
  • Sharon Lents
  • Jill Litten
  • Elisa Litvin
  • Gail and Bruce Luckett
  • Richard G. Mason
  • August Matthusen
  • Nancy McCarty
  • Brittany McCusker
  • Caroyln M. McDole
  • Debra and John McDougall
  • Matt McGowin
  • Denman K. McNear
  • John A. Meister
  • Bonnae J. Meshulam
  • Arlene Miller
  • Edward L. Miller
  • Suzanne L. Montazer
  • Kevin Mountain
  • Sally Moynihan-Stamper
  • Edward P. Murray
  • Rick Murray
  • Jerry V. Mutchler
  • Jennifer Mykytyn
  • Lucy M. O'Donnell
  • Shawn B. O'Hara
  • Geoffrey Orme-Evans
  • Debra S. Othitis
  • Mark N. Pankner
  • Deborah Parker
  • Sarah R. Parker
  • Joanne M. Pastula
  • James R. Perrin
  • Fred Plavney
  • Wilma Raymond
  • Reg Reeks
  • Jeannine Reilly
  • J. S. Riddile
  • Lisa Riley
  • Lisa Ring
  • Irene L. Rose
  • Paul Rothman
  • Francesca Sabatino
  • Andy Schenck
  • Linda Schoelkopf
  • Gerald D. Scott
  • Wayne A. Smith
  • Robert F. Smith
  • Elizabeth Stansel
  • Frank G. Stryganek
  • Clay Teramo
  • Terry Theumling
  • Mike Todd
  • Katherine Tyler
  • Richard Van Scotter
  • William X. Vance
  • Alan C. Veeck
  • Sydney Walker
  • Arlene Wanninger
  • Judy and Ken Wasoba
  • Stan Wells
  • Daniel Wenzel
  • Hudson Whitenight
  • Sally Worden
  • Donna L. Wright
  • Shatia Young

* Recognition for multi-year pledge

Lifetime Giving

We are proud to honor our Lifetime Supporters who have ensured that Junior Achievement will be able to educate and inspire students for years to come.

JA Free Enterprise Society

Established in 2000, the Free Enterprise Society recognizes individuals from around the world who demonstrate outstanding support in helping Junior Achievement inspire and prepare young people to succeed in a global economy. Recognition is provided to individuals and families who have made gifts of $10,000 or more between July 1 and June 30 each year to any JA affiliate. Charter members and individuals who make gifts of $1 million or more to Junior Achievement over their lifetime, "Legacy Members," are entitled to permanent membership in the Free Enterprise Society.

Select a level below to view its members:

Otto Bremer Trust
Capdevilla/Gillespie Foundation
The Clayton Family Foundation
Daniel G. Crockett
Mike Curb
George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation
Richard and Marie Edgerton*
William and Tina Flaherty
John M. Sr.* and Lyla Fluke*
Tom and Mickie Fox
The J.B. Fuqua Foundation *
The Goizueta Foundation*
Susan Hascall
Haslam Family Foundation
James R. and Patricia Hemak
Hollingsworth Foundation
Elizabeth K Holloway Trust
H. Wayne Sr. and Marti Huizenga
Dennis M. Jones Family Foundation
The Jones Family Foundation
Peter J. King Family Foundation
The Marcus Foundation
The McGrath Family Foundation
Burton D. Morgan Foundation
Pamela and Leslie Muma
Nasgovitz Family Foundation
Carole Curb Nemoy and Norman Nemoy
The Stiles-Nicholson Foundation Lynn and David Nicholson
Harry S. Patten, The Patten Family Foundation
Dr. Philips Charities, Inc.
Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family Foundation
Richard and Geri Prows
George F. Russell Jr.
Hugh K. Schilling
Stephan Sharf
Albert E. Suter*
Lorraine Thomas
Mrs. Delores Barr Weaver
WEM Foundation
Joseph B. Whitehead Foundation
Estate of John Brooks Williams
Midge Verplank
Otto Bremer Trust
Eileen DeVries
George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation
Georga and Paul McGunnigle
Bianconi Family Foundation
Walter E. Blessey, Jr
Blessey Charities
Carmen and Jim Campbell
Margaret A. Cargill Foundation Fund of the Minneapolis Foundation
Mike Curb Family Foundation
Adele A. and Donald E. Garretson Family Fund
Ann and Sean Kono
Carolyn and Louis Lucido
The Jim Moran Foundation
Redgrave Family Foundation
Kay and Sam Sheth
Carolyn and John Tipton
Victor and Karen Trione
WEM Foundation
Zeigler Family Foundation
Robert K. and Anne H. Zelle
Craig C. Culver
Lucy B. Gooding Charitable Trust
Jennifer and John Kelly
JE & LE Mabee Foundation
Evan and Evi Makovsky
Kate and Neil Malik
Karen and Marshall Mathison
Patti McKeithan
Vikki and Frank McMahon
Pamela and Leslie Muma
John and Emily Ness Family Charitable Fund
James P. Runnels
The Saunders Foundation
Harold C. Schott Foundation
Richard H. and Ann Shafer Fund
John and Anna Sie
Yvonne and James Ziemer
Evelyn and Frank Angelle
James and Dorothy Baer Foundation
Karl and Patti Betz
Boyd Youth Education Fund
Margaret and Keith Burns
H.A. and Mary K. Chapman Charitable Trust
Anne and Theodore D. Crandall
The Irene E. and George A. Davis Foundation
Lynn Hopton Davis and Greg Davis
Mark and Mary Davis
Sallie and Don H. Davis
Julie and Steve Dolcemaschio
Terri and Greg Ebel
Marriner S. Eccles Foundation
Scott Ferguson
Sandra and Robert Flick
Alta and John Franks Foundation
David Garfinkle
Gail and Greg Garland
Irving S. Gilmore
Gloria and Richard S. Giunta
Hall-Perrine Foundation
James R. and Patricia Hemak
Hough Family Foundation Inc.
Carol R. Jackson
Mike and Sue Jandernoa
Dennis M. Jones Family Foundation
The Kahlert Foundation
Mary and Ted Kellner
Lakeside Foundation
Light a Single Candle Fund
Robert Lloyd
Sara Lytle and Fred N. Davis III
Rodney O. Martin
Laurie and Tom McCarthy
Herman Meinders
Miller Family Philanthropy
Moore Family Foundation
Noel Foundation
Quirsis Riney Family Foundation
Paula and Rodger Riney
Saigh Foundation
Fayez Sarofirm
Hugh K. Schilling
Holly and Brad Schlossmann
Laura and Steve Sharpe
Marcel Smits and Virginia Perez
Elizabeth A. Sterchi
The Valley Foundation
Dr. and Mrs. Lacy H. Williams
Jacob Acharte
Dr. V.R. Alla and Mrs. Nirmala Alla
The Charlie and Moll Anderson Foundation
L&N Andreas Foundation
Anschutz Foundation
Tonya Antle
Alan S. Armstrong
Sanette and Duke Austin
Avedis Foundation
Shawn and Jennifer Barker
Margaret and Harris Bass
Kevin Bastien
Timothy E. Baxter
Tracy and Cy Beam
Laurie Beard
Russ and Trish Becker
Janet and Tom Behanick
Alice Ann Bien Memorial Foundation
Gina and Jim Blayney
John and Cindy Bloomhall
Melanie H. and Steven G. Booth
The Bothin Foundation
Barry & Gilda Boyer
Juliet and Scott Breeze
Mr. and Mrs. William H. Broyles, II
Catherine S. Brune
Rodney D. Bullard
Kim and Joe Burke
Edyth Bush Charitable Foundation
John Byrnes
T. R. Cain
James M. Carroll
Alice M. Aranguren-Carrothers and Troy A. Carrothers
Mark Cate
Ann and Clarence Cazalot
Hannalorre Chahine
Andrew and Sharon Cichocki
Janet Clark
William and Cheryl Coderre
Phil Cofield
Sarah D. Collier
Tom Congdon
Morgan Conver
Randy and Claudean Cox
Greg Craig
Cross Charitable Foundation
Karen and Chad Cundiff
Terri and Paul Danola
Darr Family Foundation
Alexia and Will Davie
John (Tripp) W. Davis
Matthew and Stephanie Davis
Lynn and Eric Delzer
Michael Deniszczuk
Sam DeVane
Doug and Maria DeVos
Richard and Helen DeVos
Lawrence DuBow
Mike Duffy
Barbara and William H. Easter III
Lynn and John Elsenhans
Valerie and Greg Engel
Arnold B. Evans
The Clyde R. Evans Charitable Trust
Daniel Farley
Ruth U. Fertel Foundation
Fishman Family Foundation
Nan and Bob Franklin
G. Andrew Franz
A. Friends' Foundation Trust
Harry Frisch
Andy Fromm
Kathy and James H. Fuchs
Sandra and Mark Fuller
The Joe and Sarah Galloway Foundation
Kevin Gault
W. W. "Bill" Gay
Doug Ghertner
David and Susan Gill
Henry Gordon
Jeffrey J. Greig
Larry and Jenny Grischow
Max and Helen Guernsey Foundation
Greg and Barbara Hagood
Jeff Hansberry
Harden Foundation
Hunt and Diane Harris
The Haughton Family Charitable Fund
Larry Hauserman
Hauske Family Foundation
The Helis Foundation
Kim Hendricks
Brad and Rhonda Holsworth
Bob Hottman
Interco Charitable Trust
Kate Ives
Tammy and Brian Izzo
Thomas A. and Mary S. James Foundation
Peter and Lisa Janzen
Christopher Jennings
Christopher and Karri Johnson
Paul and Renee Johnson
Edward Kadletz and Cathy Casey
The Kaul Foundation
Clyde and Marion Keaton
Kevin Kelley
Michelle and Joe Kelly
John and Nancy Kennedy
Dr. Renee Cousins King
John Klumph
Patrick J. Knipe
Dean Kontul
Jack E. Kosakowski
Steve and Cathy Lacy
Vercie Lark
Laurie and Mark Lashier
Michelle Y. Lee
The Lenna Foundation
Harry P. Leu Foundation
Larry A. Leva
Mark and Roberta Linsky
LRE Foundation
Mary Jane and Bruce Macklin
The Chesley G. Magruder Foundation, Inc.
Leroy McCarty
Matt and Aileen McConnell
R.J. McElroy Trust
Dick and Joyce McFarland
Gustaf W. McIlhenny Family Foundation
McIntyre Foundation
Paul E. McKnight
Mick Foundation
Harry C. Moores Foundation
Anne and Thomas Mootz
Gene A. Morgenthaler
Nasgovitz Family Foundation
Ed and Wendy Nekritz
Roy A. Ng
The Robert and Helen Odell Fund
William and Debby Oldenburg
Douglas D. Olson
Bob and Blinda Ontiveros
Doris Orechwa in Memoriam of Alan Orechwa
Greg Page
Vickie Anne Palmer
Kelly and Abhilash Patel
Neeta Patel and Dean Mathew
Shital and Bob Patel
Frances & David Pawlak
Paz Family Foundation
Helen Pekny in Memorium of Frank Pekny
Tom and Jane Petrie
Pettus Foundation
Justin and Valerie Blair Potter Foundation
Richard Powell
Scott Pranger
Jeanette H. Prenger
Tiffany and Scott Price
Jonas Prising
Nancy Buck Ransom Foundation
The Robert Glenn Rapp Foundation
Robert Reeg
Robert Regnier
Jami Gertz and Tony Ressler
Kathryn L. Rhodes
Rich Family Foundation
Dino E. Robusto
Michael Roos and Cindy Goplen
Kevin Sachs
Sarkeys Foundation
Scarlett Family Foundation
The Charles and Lynn Schusterman Family Foundation
Heather and Nigel Searle
Shavlik Family Foundation
Ralph C. Sheldon Foundation
Rocki and William Shepard
Leo M. Shortino Family Foundation
Lawrence W. Sidwell
The Siemer Family Foundation
Mary and Bob Sierra Family Foundation, Inc.
Marc and Rowena Singer
Thomas Slaight
Sandra R. Smith Family Trust
The V.O. Smith Family Foundation
Beverley Taylor Sorenson Foundation
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Rich and Abby Sorota
Anthony Spikes
Mary and John Splude
Karen and Frank Steininger
Ellen and Charlie Steinmetz
Kathleen and David Stover
Norman J. Stupp Foundation
Donald Sturm
Sheryl and Joe Teague
Anna and Richard F. Teerlink
Buzzy Thibodeaux
The Thompson Charitable Foundation
Laura Tibodeau
Tippins Foundation
Stephen and Leanne Troy
Walter Turner
Jim and Judy Vaughn
Gary Verplank
Karla and Greg Vesey
Emily and Joe Viola
Tim and Lisa Walsh
Jim and Stacey Weddle
Wenger Foundation
Kelly and Raymond Wilson
Richard A. Woods
James B. Yard, Jr.
Bill Yardley
Zhenya Yoder and Alasdair Cathcart
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Donald Zietlow
The John Steele Zink Foundation
The 1525 Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Barry Ackerly
Mr. and Mrs. Shawn Aebi
The AIM High Foundation
Brian and Jean Addy
Amelior Foundation
Bradbury and Janet Anderson
Wallace Barnes and Barbara Hackman Franklin
John H. Bauer
Mr. and Mrs. Ned Bechthold
The Becker/Mohanco Family
Ms. Bonnie Becker and Mr. George Mohanco
Ms. Robin Mohanco and Mr. Becker Mohanco
Thomas E. Becker*
Mr. and Mrs. Kevin L. Beebe
Mr. and Mrs. Carl Behnke
Mr. and Mrs. Jack Benaroya
Berger-Solano Foundation
John E. Bernhard*
Mr. and Mrs. Jim Bevier
Mr. and Mrs. Gene Blanc
Jim and Gina Blayney
Mr. and Mrs. Roy Bliss
Mr. and Mrs. William E. Boeing Jr.
Linda Bowers
Thomas J. Bowers
Stephen and Camilla Brauer
Harold L. Brock
Charles and Camilla Brumder
Samuel Bryant
Edward H. Budd
Capdevilla/Gillespie Foundation
Wendy Gillespie and Martin J. Capdevilla
Mr. and Mrs. Stephen T. Carter
Howard and Sue Carver
Jerry and Sue Chicone Jr.
In Honor of Ronald D. Cody*
John T. Collins
John A. Conover
Lodwrick and Carole Cook
Steve Cortopassi
Mr. and Mrs. Bryan C. Cressey
Gerald and Lois Czarnecki
William H. Darr
Russ and Sue Darrow
Mr. and Mrs. Leo Dembinski
Douglas and Maria DeVos Foundation
Richard and Helen DeVos Foundation
Boh and Marilyn Dickey
Mr. and Mrs. James C. Dowdle
W. Ted Dudley
George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation
Marriner S. Eccles Foundation
Arnold J. Eckelman
Richard and Marie Edgerton*
Karl and Stevie Eller
Filstrup Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. John M. Fluke Jr.
Lyla Fluke In Memory of John M. Fluke Sr.
Jane Folwell*
Mr. and Mrs. Allan Frank
Mr. and Mrs. Jim Freeman
William and Ellen Freeman
Michael H. Freund
J.B. Fuqua*
Stephen A. Furbacher
Louis J. Fusz Jr.
Donald and Adele* Garretson
Bill* and Vieve* Gore
Elsie R. Griffin
Raymond and Harriet Haas
James T. Hackett
Michael L. Hackworth
David E. Hall
Hall Family Foundation
Mr.* and Mrs. Jerry Hank
Hunt and Diane Harris Family Foundation
Gerald L. Hassell
Mr. and Mrs. Ken Hatch
John and Judy Helm
James R. Hemak
Herbster Family Foundation
Henry R. Hillenmeyer
Mr. and Mrs. John R. Horne
Elwood and Ginger Howse Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Frank M. Hubbard
Gina Hubbell
Thomas M. Hudson Jr.
Mr. and Mrs. Dean Huisingh
Ingram Charitable Advised Fund
Ron Insana
William Janetschek
The Martha Holden Jennings Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Bradford M. Johnson
Dennis and Judy Jones
Ove Jorgensen
Clyde and Marion Keaton
John and Nancy Kennedy Family Foundation
Norman and Teri Klein
Patrick and Audrey Knipe
John and Linda Knox Foundation
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co.
Wei-Tai Kwok
Todd and Fran Langley
Phillip B. Lassiter
Raymond P. Lavietes Foundation*
Dr. Sarah Layton, CMC
Thomas A. Leipzig
Arthur D. Little and Jann Leeming
Jerome* and Carol Loeb
Dr. Walter Loewenstern
Dan Lovinger
William and Ernestine Lowrie
Janis Machala and David R. Stenberg
Christopher and Elaine Mahoney
Jim and Sue Marriott
Mr. and Mrs. Dan McAuliffe
John H. McConnell
The McDonald Fund of the Cleveland Foundation
Daniel and Patricia McKeithan Jr.
Raymond McLaughlin
D. W. McMillan Foundation
Denman and Barbara McNear
The Meinders Foundation
John and Linda Mellowes
Thomas C. Melzer
Steven and Lois Mihaylo
Mr. and Mrs. James J. Morris
The Morris Foundation
The Horace Moses Foundation
Leslie and Pamela Muma
Jerry V. Mutchler
Jeff Nadeau
NewCity Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. John D. Nichols
Scott M. Niswonger
The Dick and Mary Nunis Charitable Gift Fund
Wayne C. Oldenburg and Melodie Wilson
William R. Oldenburg
Gloria J. Olin* In Memory of Thomas F. Olin Sr.*
F. J. O'Neill Charitable Corporation
Peter and Susan Ordway
Frank* and Helen Pekny
Suzanne and Richard Pieper Family Foundation
Norman and Elaine Polsky
Andrew and Kathryn Potos
Michael R. Preston
Dennis R. Purdum
Larry and Kathi Rambo
Bruce E. Ranck
The Reinberger Foundation
Gary and Gail Reynolds
Mr. and Mrs. William Riss
Grover and Jill Robinson IV
Ian Rolland
Roper Brothers Foundation
Jack Rudel and Billy Jo Harned
Charles and Elizabeth Schellhorn
Hugh K. Schilling In Memory of Paul A. Schilling*
Scott C. Schnuck
Ron A. Sege
David L. Shedlarz
Dr. A. Jess Shenson*
Thomas Marsha Slaight
Alex and Kathy Smith
Kay L. Spruill
John and Carole Steiner
The Stiles-Nicholson Foundation
Albert E. Suter
Mark and Patricia Suwyn Family Fund
Cliff and Betty Swenson
Nick and Julie Takton
Richard and Ann Teerlink
Ten Talents Foundation
John E. Toffolon
Mr. and Mrs. Gary L. Tooker
Michael and Pamala Towers
Jean-Paul Valles
Jim Victor*
Anthony G. Viscogliosi
The Waldron Family Foundation
Mr. and Mrs. Ronald G. Wasson
Thomas D. Weldon
Linda M. Wendt In Memory of Martin J. Wendt*
Tim and Marsha Wepfer
Diane Widder*
Wilson Wilde
James and Ruth Wilcox
John F. Williamson
Liane Wilson
Mr. and Mrs. Keith Withycombe
Thomas and Frances Wolf Fund
F. Stansbury Young*

* Deceased
♦ Founding Member

Junior Achievement Heritage Society

Junior Achievement established the Junior Achievement Heritage Society to recognize and honor ardent supporters who include the organization in their estate planning. Founding members are those who notified Junior Achievement of their inclusion of JA in their estate planning by June 30, 2006. Select tab below to view its members:

Bradley B. Wegner and F. Ashley Allen ♦
Junior Achievement of Central Florida
James and Pam Anderson ♦
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Evelyn and Frank Angelle
Junior Achievement USA
Arthur and Judith Angood ♦
Junior Achievement of Mid-Michigan – a division of Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Brendan and Carol Just-Bannigan
Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest
David and Donna Beach
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay
John and Muriel Bernhard ♦
Junior Achievement of Greater Washington
Jack and Debbie Blitch
Junior Achievement of Central Florida
Sylvia R. Bova
Junior Achievement of Central Florida
Joe Brancucci
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay
Harry and Jane Briscoe ♦
Junior Achievement of Southeast Texas
Donna and Terrance Buchanan
Junior Achievement of Georgia
Susan Bulkeley Butler
Junior Achievement USA and Junior Achievement of Arizona – Southern District
Sam Chechele ♦
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay
Brian and Marcy Chermside ♦
Junior Achievement of Northeast Michigan
H. Derek and Paula Cockrell
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Ronald D. Cody ♦
Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest
Maryanne Gallo Courtney
Junior Achievement of Greater Cleveland
Janell Damon
Junior Achievement of Wisconsin
Charles and Ann Dana ♦
Junior Achievement of Northwestern Ohio
Russ and Susan Darrow
Junior Achievement of Wisconsin
Mike H. and Terry Davis
Junior Achievement of Central Florida
Jeffrey and Suzanne Delahaut ♦
Junior Achievement of Wisconsin
Jonathan Dewar
Junior Achievement of Eastern North Carolina
Jeremy Dicker ♦
Junior Achievement of Southern California
John* and Sam* Dickinson ♦ (1929-2016) (1931-2005)
Junior Achievement USA
Adam and Deborah Dingwall ♦
Junior Achievement of Mid-Michigan – a division of Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Dr. George R. Dunbar* (1923-2010)
Junior Achievement of Western Connecticut
Emily Duty
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay
Herbert* and Arlene Elliott* ♦ (1915-2005) (1919-2010)
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Doug and Cynthia Evans
Junior Achievement – Rocky Mountain
Sharon and Dale Fiehler
Junior Achievement of Greater St. Louis
Gilbert P. Folleher ♦
Junior Achievement USA Pioneers Trust Fund
Mona and Ted Fox
Junior Achievement of Wisconsin
Ambassador Sam Fox
Junior Achievement of Greater St. Louis
Michael H. Freund
Junior Achievement of Greater St. Louis
Susan Fronk and William Thiel
Junior Achievement of Wisconsin
James and Kathy Fuchs
Junior Achievement of Wisconsin
Dolores and Ralph Garcia
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay
Lillian and Raymond Garcia
Junior Achievement of Central Florida
Donald* and Adele Garretson* ♦ (1921-2019) (1924-2012)
Junior Achievement USA
Pamela J. George ♦
Junior Achievement USA
Dr. Michael and Diane Grossi
Junior Achievement USA and Junior Achievement of Rhode Island
Gloria and Richard Giunta
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay
James R. and Patricia Hemak
Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest
Dave and Kathy Hensch
Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Lance and Sharon Heuer
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Gary* and Linda Hickman ♦ (1952-2014)
Junior Achievement of Southern California
Harold P. Higgins* (1932-2015)
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Rob and Diane Holmquist ♦
Junior Achievement of Mid-Michigan - a division of Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
James and Carol Horstmann
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Woody and Ginger Howse ♦
Junior Achievement of Washington
Gene* and Mabel Johnson ♦ (1920-2003)
Junior Achievement of Central Florida
Verne C. Johnson Family Foundation
Junior Achievement of Arizona
Dennis Jones
Junior Achievement of Greater St. Louis
Katie Keane
Junior Achievement USA
Peter M. Kelley ♦
Junior Achievement of Mid-Michigan - a division of Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
John and Leah Klumph* (1952-2012)
Junior Achievement of Central Florida
Barbara Koch♦
Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest
Paul and Michelle Koch
Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest
John and Nancy Koss Sr.
Junior Achievement of Wisconsin
Gary and Christy Kunz
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Barbara Dowell Lancaster and Cameron Lancaster ♦
Junior Achievement of Southern California
The Raymond P. Lavietes Foundation
Junior Achievement of Western Connecticut
John and Sue Lawson ♦
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Dr. Sarah and Al Layton
Junior Achievement of Central Florida
Carter* and Kaye LeBeau ♦ (1926-2013)
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Robert E. Lee and Peggy A. Lee
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Robin Lester
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay
Sandy and Sandra MacKinnon
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay
John and Sue Madden
Junior Achievement of Mid-Michigan - a division of Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Charles and Renee Maniaci ♦
Junior Achievement of Mid-Michigan - a division of Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Don Matrone*
Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Dick and Joyce H. McFarland Family Fund
Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest
Matt and Aileen McConnell
Junior Achievement of Rocky Mountain
Denman and Barbara* McNear ♦ (1925-2012)
Junior Achievement USA
Glenn and Kathleen Medhus ♦
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Jamie Mills
Junior Achievement of Mid-Michigan - a division of Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Ronald and Karen Modreski
Junior Achievement of Mid-Michigan - a division of Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Harry and Liz Morehead
Junior Achievement of Central Florida
Daniel P and Carol Mulheran
Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest
Jerry V. Mutchler ♦
Junior Achievement of Southeast Texas
Pamela and Leslie Muma
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay
Dougal and Pam Nelson
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Debra Stinton Othitis ♦
Junior Achievement USA
Mark N. Pankner ♦
Junior Achievement of Northeast Michigan
Gene and Joanne Pastula ♦
Junior Achievement of San Diego County
Helen Pekny
In Memory of Frank P. Pekny
Junior Achievement USA and Junior Achievement of Southern California
Dr. J. Mitchell and Robinette Perry
In Memory of Frank P. Pekny
Junior Achievement of Southern California
Randy and Tami Phillips ♦
Junior Achievement of Southern California
Mike and Carol* Plunkett ♦ (1938-2012)
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Kris and Garrett Ponciroli
Junior Achievement USA and Junior Achievement of Chicago
Julie C. Preslar ♦
Junior Achievement of Central Carolinas
Tiffany and Scott Price
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay
Marie Reinkmeyer
Junior Achievement of Atlanta
Larry R. Richardson ♦
Junior Achievement of Mid-Michigan - a division of Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Charlie and Mary Rogers
Junior Achievement of Central Florida
Sandy and Leslie Rothe
Junior Achievement of Rocky Mountain
Amanda Sattler
Junior Achievement of Southern California
Lewis* and Kay Saxby ♦ (1924-2012)
Junior Achievement USA and Junior Achievement of Northwestern Ohio
William Schawbel ♦
Junior Achievement of Northern New England
Hugh Schilling
Junior Achievement of the Upper Midwest
Julie and Steven R. Schmidt
Junior Achievement of Wisconsin
Scott Schnuck
Junior Achievement of Greater St. Louis
Michael S. Schoedinger ♦
Junior Achievement of Central Ohio
Phillip Schwalb
Junior Achievement of Central Florida
Mark and Kristi Shaffer
Junior Achievement - Rocky Mountain
Stephan Sharf* (1921-2013)
Junior Achievement of Southeastern Michigan
Alex Sink
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay
Wayne and Mary* Smith (1948-2009)
Junior Achievement USA
Barbara Stein ♦
Junior Achievement of Wisconsin
Kathy Strandberg
Junior Achievement of Rocky Mountain
Frank G. Stryganek ♦
Junior Achievement USA
Dr. Judith Stimson*
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay
Susan L. Stuart ♦
Junior Achievement of Mid-Michigan - a division of Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Sheryl and Joe Teague
Junior Achievement of Tampa Bay
Buzzy Thibodeaux
Junior Achievement USA
Ron Tilton
Junior Achievement of Rocky Mountain
Gene Toombs
Junior Achievement of Greater St. Louis
Michael and Pamala Towers ♦
Junior Achievement USA
James and Judy Vaughn ♦
Junior Achievement - Rocky Mountain
Jim Victor* ♦ (1946-2018)
Junior Achievement of the Heartland
Delores Barr Weaver Forever Event Fund
Junior Achievement of North Florida
Linda M. Wendt ♦
In Memory of Martin "Marty" J. Wendt
Junior Achievement of Southwest Michigan
Kelly and Raymond Wilson
Junior Achievement of Wisconsin
Steve and Robin Wise
Junior Achievement - Rocky Mountain
Cynthia and Michael "Todd" Young ♦
Junior Achievement of Greater Washington
Jim and Joan Zawacki
Junior Achievement of Mid-Michigan - a division of Junior Achievement of the Michigan Great Lakes
Robert K. Zelle
Junior Achievement of Middle Tennessee

* Deceased
♦ Founding Member

JA USA Financial Statements

Junior Achievement USA consistently receives high grades for accountability and transparency.

View JA USA's Audited Financial Statements. To view a full version, visit ja.org.

Revenue Detail*

$35,271,407

Contributions $14,850,316
Grants $242,233
In-Kind Contributions $890,014
Materials Sales $13,370,823
Area License Fees $4,915,286
Investment Return $624,662
Other Income $378,073

Expense Detail

$28,419,934

Field Services $14,008,949
Communication & Marketing $1,171,907
Research & Development $6,072,306
Human Resources $882,415
Management & General $4,035,863
Fundraising $2,248,494

*3DE National, LLC was a newly formed single member LLC of Junior Achievement USA effective January 1st, 2019. Per Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, single member LLC’s must be consolidated for financial statement purposes. Thus, the face of the financial statements reflects both Junior Achievement USA and 3DE National, LLC financial activity for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2019. Please see pages 28-31 of the 2019 Audited Financial Statements for a breakout of the financial activity for each entity.

Board Members

Mr. Asheesh Advani - Ex Officio
President and Chief Executive Officer, JA Worldwide®
Mr. Ainar D. Aijala, Jr.
Chief Global Corporate Development Officer, Deloitte
Ms. Evelyn Angelle - Board Treasurer
Mr. Alan S. Armstrong
President & CEO, The Williams Companies
Mr. Timothy Baxter
President and Chief Executive Officer(Retired), Samsung Electronics America, Inc.
Ms. Catherine S. Brune
President-Eastern Territory (Retired), Allstate Insurance Company
Mr. Rodney Bullard
Vice President of Community Affairs and Executive Director, Chick-fil-A Foundation
Mr. James Carroll - Vice Chairman
Senior Vice President, Global Government Relations, Honeywell International
Mr. Tripp Davis
Florida Market Managing Partner, PwC LLP
Ms. Monica Howard Douglas
General Counsel, Coca-Cola North America, The Coca-Cola Company
Mr. Arnold B. Evans
Executive Vice President - Ethics Officer, SunTrust Bank
Ms. Becky Frankiewicz
President North America, ManpowerGroup
Ms. Amy Fuller
Chief Marketing and Communications Officer, Accenture
Mr. Charles P. Garcia
Mr. Jeff Hansberry
President & CEO, Caveman Foods, LLC
Ms. Perry Hewitt
Mr. Kyle Hybl - Board Secretary
Chief Executive Officer, El Pomar Foundation
Mr. Clyde D. Keaton
President & CEO, K-Crest Management, LLC
Mr. Jack E. Kosakowski - Ex Officio
President & CEO, Junior Achievement USA®
Mr. Larry Leva
Global Vice Chair - Quality, Risk and Regulatory (Retired), KPMG International
Mr. Robert Lloyd
Mr. Rodney O. Martin, Jr.
Chairman and CEO, Voya Financial
Mr. Paul E. McKnight
Senior Vice President (Retired), Emerson
Ms. Julie A. Monaco
Managing Director/Global Head Public Sector Corporate and Investment Banking Division,Institutional Clients Group, Citi
Ms. Laura Newinski
Vice Chair Operations, KPMG LLP
Mr. Roy A. Ng
Co-Founder & CEO, Bond Financial Technologies, Inc.
Mr. Douglas D. Olson
President and General Manager, Meredith Corporation
Ms. Jeanette Hernandez Prenger
President & CEO, ECCO Select
Ms. Marna Ricker
Americas Vice Chair - Tax Services, EY LLP
Mr. Dino E. Robusto
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer, CNA Financial Corporation
Mr. Lawrence W. Sidwell
Sr. Vice President, Global Credit and Risk (Retired), John Deere Worldwide Financial Services
Mr. Richard A. Woods - Chairman
Sr. Vice President - Corporate Affairs (Retired), Capital One

Leadership


Howard D. Bartner
Senior Vice President - Operations
Diane Birkeness
Vice President - Creative Services
Jackie Dant
Vice President - Operations
Deborah Denmark
Vice President - Conference and Event Planning
MC Desrosiers
Senior Vice President - Education and Learning Technologies
Mark Fiore
Vice President - Compensation and Benefits
Lisa Frye
Vice President - Employment and Employee Relations
Kimber Glorioso
Vice President - Enterprise Applications
Laura Goodman
Vice President - Volunteer Engagement
Tim Greinert
Senior Vice President - Development
Ed Grocholski
Senior Vice President - Brand
Katie Keane
Vice President - Development
Christy Kunz
Vice President - Operations
Tom Landsness
Vice President - Infrastructure and Service Management
Jeanette Lee
Vice President - Development
Sharon Lents
Vice President - Field Program Services
Susan Luu
Senior Vice President - Business Improvement
Leslie Pierce
Senior Vice President - Talent and Organization Development
Kris Ponciroli
Vice President - Donor Relations and Development Services
Edward M. Priem III
Chief Financial Officer
Jeannine Reilly
Vice President - Educational Delivery & Technology Solutions
Andy Schenck
Curator - Entrepreneurship Experiences
Steve Schmidt
Senior Vice President - Operations
Joe Thomas, Ph.D.
Vice President - Evaluation and Research

We use cookies to provide you a personalized experience. How we do this is by analyzing user behavior on our site and sharing data with our advertising and analytics partners. You consent to our cookie policy if you continue to use this website.